Tool Thyme  

Thursday, March 31, 2011


These are soooo cute. Need to be vegan. But sooo cute.

With all our plumbing issues lately (no, not OUR internals, just the toilet), I can't help getting excited about working on our own house when we have one. Yes, that's right, I'm dreaming about sweat equity.



I hope to find a tool belt that isn't leather. I have visions of myself with vegan work boots and my tool belt and gloves, ready to hammer studs (hey, NOT what your thinking), hang drywall, lay flooring and refinishing, ummm, stuff. And I have lots of tools in this vision of me, handy lady - fancy pants.




I love DeWalt. Period.

In my tool belt is also my cell phone so I can call my buddy and ask questions. Like how to hang drywall and why one would do that in the first place.



And as it is spring, and I'm a country girl, I'm gonna do all the landscaping in our new place. I so can't wait to get my hands dirty. Growing stuff is awesome. I really miss it. I can't wait to see Denise 'garden'. I think there are going to many very funny blog posts at that point.



So, I'll keep looking for my tool belt, and one day soon, I'll be handy.



This is so friggin' cute! There are gonna be more handy ladies now!



- Melina : D

AddThis Social Bookmark Button


2 comments: to “ Tool Thyme

  • Anonymous
    March 31, 2011 at 8:22 AM  

    Speaking as a current homeowner please feel free to come practice your renovation skills at my place...lots of odd jobs kicking around. ;)

    also, there are lovely canvas and nylon tool belts that are available everywhere see: http://www.canadiantire.ca/AST/browse/6/Tools/ToolStorage/ToolHoldersBelts/PRDOVR~0570083P/Mastercraft%252BDrill%252BHolder%252BBelt%252BAttachment.jsp?locale=en

    Also, since y'all sew, there are "how to's" online for making your own. http://www.ehow.com/how_4457505_make-tool-belt.html Though I would suggest Googling "toolbelt" and finding a style that you like and then figure out your own pattern. It could be really cool if you find the right materials!!

    Best of luck! Can't wait to see before and after pics. --KD

    ps. did you catch that "y'all"?? haha!

  • Melina and Denise
    April 1, 2011 at 7:27 AM  

    Ooooh, thanks for the tips. Will totally check 'em out.

    I'll be over as soon as I have my new 'handy lady' outfit ready!

    Melina : D

 

Layout by Amanda @ Blogger Buster - Graphics by Rowan Tree Design